Prescribed Repertoire

Semi Final Round 2 - Chamber Music

Group 1

Please select ONE pair of pieces from this list to be performed with violinist Jack Liebeck

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No.7 in C minor Op.30 No.2 + Jules Massenet/Martin Pierre Marsick: Méditation from ‘Thaïs’
Franz Schubert: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A Major ‘Duo’ D.574 + Fritz Kreisler: Caprice Viennois Op.2
Johannes Brahms: Sonata for Violin and Piano No.1 in G Major Op.78 + Fritz Kreisler: Syncopation
Richard Strauss: Sonata for Violin and Piano in E flat Major Op.18 + Fritz Kreisler: Schön Rosmarin
Edward Elgar: Sonata for Violin and Piano in E minor Op.82 + Édouard Lalo: Guitare Op.28
Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata for Violin and Piano No 1 in F minor Op.80 + Joseph Achron: Hebrew Melody Op.33

Group 2

Please select ONE pair of pieces from this list to be performed with cellist Liwei Qin

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No.2 for Cello and Piano in G minor Op.5 No.2 + Niccolò Paganini arr. Leonard Rose: Introduction and Variations on one string on a theme from Rossini’s “Moses in Egypt’
Felix Mendelssohn: Sonata for Cello and Piano No.2 in D Major Op.58 + Fritz Kreisler: Liebesleid
Frédéric Chopin: Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor Op.65 + Gabriel Fauré: Romance Op.69
Johannes Brahms: Sonata for Cello and Piano No.2 in F Major Op.99 + David Popper: Spinning Song Op.55 No.1
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor Op.19 + Edward Elgar: Salut d’amour (in D Major)
Dmitry Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor Op.40 + Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise Op.34 No.14 (in E minor)

Finals

Round 1

Please select ONE concerto, or pair of concertos where specified, from this list, and state which cadenza is to be performed, where appropriate, if not composer’s own.

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto No.1 in D minor BWV 1052
Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto No.4 in G Major Op.58 (in version for piano and strings edited by Jonathan Del Mar – Bärenreiter edition)
Franz Liszt: Concerto for Piano and Strings in E minor ‘Malédiction’ S.121 + Camille Saint-Saëns: Valse-Caprice for piano and strings ‘Wedding Cake’ Op.76
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto No.12 in A Major K.414
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto No.13 in C Major K.415
Dmitry Shostakovich: Concerto No.1 in C minor for Piano, Trumpet and String Orchestra Op.35
Malcolm Williamson: Concerto No.2 + Joaquín Turina: Rapsodia Sinfóniker Op.66
Alfred Schnittke: Concerto for Piano and String Orchestra
Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor Op.21

Round 2

Please list four concertos in alphabetical order, and state which cadenzas will be performed if not composers’ own.