.
Menu
Touring the pianists of the future.
Next Competition July 2020

Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev

October - November 2018

   

  Biography

Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev is the winner of the Percy Grainger Second Prize of the 2016 Sydney International Piano Competition where he also won the Isador Goodman Best Preliminaries Round 2 Recital Prize.

In April 2018 Arsney will make his debut with the London Philharmonic Orchestra with Rachmaninoff’s 2nd Piano Concerto and later that year tour Europe under the baton of Sir Roger Norrington with Beethoven’s 5th Piano Concerto. He has recently become an exclusive recording artist for Decca Classics and his first CD under this label will be released in 2018. In celebration Arseny will be touring Australia in October and November 2018.

Arseny is the grandson of famous Russian pianist Tatyana Nikolayeva – lifelong friend of Dmitri Shostakovich. Arseny is also the winner of the 5th International Scriabin Piano Competition, was awarded 2nd prize and special prize for the performance of Russian music at the Cleveland International Piano Competition and 2nd prize at the Grieg International Piano Competition in Bergen.

He has toured in Germany, France, UK, Italy, Spain, Switzerland, Norway, Lithuania, Poland, Israel, Macedonia, China, Japan, USA and Mexico and performed with the State Academic Symphony Orchestra ‘Evgeny Svetlanov’, the Cleveland Orchestra, and the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra. He has performed in the prestigious Christmas and New Year Eve Galas with the Mariinsky Orchestra and Maestro Valery Gergiev.

Arseny graduated with Honours from the Central Musical School of the Tchaikovsky Moscow State Conservatory, and is currently studying with Professor Sergey Dorensky at the Tchaikovsky Moscow State Conservatory.


Program


 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Fantasia in D minor K.397

 

Frédéric Chopin:

Berceuse Op.57

 

Frédéric Chopin:

Barcarolle Op.60

 

Franz Liszt:

Transcendental Études No.11 in D♭ Major ‘Harmonies du soir’ and No.12 in B♭ minor ‘Chasse-neige’

 

Edvard Grieg:

Norwegian Peasant Dances No.2 John Vaestafae’s Springdans, No.4 Hailing from the Hills and No.14 The Goblin's Wedding Procession at Vossevangen Op.72

 

Sergei Rachmaninoff:

6 Moments musicaux Op.16

Upcoming Concerts

Alice Springs, NT

Date: Friday 19 October

Time: 8:00pm

 

Venue

Araluen Arts Centre
61 Larapinta Drive, Alice Spring NT 0970

Website →

↑ Top

Spreyton, TAS

Date: Sunday 21 October

Time: 2:00pm

Tickets: On sale soon

 

Venue

Hans Vonk Music House
23 Hillside Court, Spreyton TAS 7310

↑ Top

Bathurst, NSW

Date: Tuesday 23 October

Time: 7:30pm

Tickets: (02) 6331 6622

 

Venue

Mitchell Conservatorium
West Wing Bathurst Court House, Russell Street, Bathurst NSW 2795

Website →

↑ Top

Forbes, NSW

Date: Wednesday 24 October

Time: 7:30pm

Tickets: (02) 6852 3766

 

Venue

Araluen Arts Centre
128 Lachlan Street, Forbes NSW 2871

Website →

↑ Top

Mussellbrook, NSW

Date: Friday 26 October

Time: 7:30pm

Tickets: (02) 6541 4888

 

Venue

Upper Hunter Conservatorium of Music
Campbell’s Corner, 1st Fl, 80 Bridge Street, Muswellbrook NSW 2330

Website →

↑ Top

Wangaratta, VIC

Date: Sunday 28 October

Time: 3:00pm

 

Venue

Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre
Cnr Ford & Ovens Streets, Wangaratta VIC 3677

Website →

↑ Top

Maryborough, QLD

Date: Tuesday 30 October

Time: 7:30pm

Tickets: On sale soon

 

Venue

Brolga Theatre and Convention Centre
5 Walker Street, Maryborough QLD 4650

Website →

↑ Top

Ipswich, QLD

Date: Thursday 1 November

Time: 7:30pm

Tickets: (07) 3810 6699

 

Venue

Ipswich Civic Centre
Cnr Nicholas & Limestone Streets, Ipswich QLD 4305

Website →

↑ Top

Sunnybank, QLD

Date: Friday 2 November

Time: 7:30pm

Tickets: (07) 3323 9650

 

Venue

SunPAC
470 McCullough St Sunnybank QLD 4109

Website →

↑ Top

Caloundra, QLD

Date: Sunday 4 November

Time: 3:00pm

Tickets: (07) 5491 4240

 

Venue

The Events Centre
20 Minchinton Street, Caloundra QLD 4551

Website →

↑ Top

Bundaberg, QLD

Date: Wednesday 7 November

Time: 7:30pm

Tickets: (07) 4151 3128

 

Venue

Christ Church Bundaberg
59 Woongarra Street, Bundaberg Central QLD 4670

Website →

↑ Top

Mackay, QLD

Date: Thursday 8 November

Time: 7:30pm

 

Venue

Mackay Entertainment & Convention Centre
Alfred Street, Mackay QLD 4740

Website →

↑ Top

Gunnedah, NSW

Date: Wednesday 14 November

Time: 7:30pm

Tickets: (02) 6742 3998

 

Venue

Gunnedah Conservatorium
Gunnedah Town Hall, 144-152 Conadilly Street, Gunnedah NSW 2380

Website →

↑ Top

Tamworth, NSW

Date: Thursday 15 November

Time: 7:30pm

Tickets: (02) 6766 6911

 

Venue

Tamworth Regional Conservatorium of Music
223-227 Marius St, Tamworth NSW 2340

Website →

↑ Top

Coffs Harbour, NSW

Date: Friday 16 November

Time: 8:00pm

 

Venue

Lecture Theatre D, Coffs Harbour Education Campus
Hogbin Drive, Coffs Harbour NSW

Website →

↑ Top

Gosford, NSW

Date: Sunday 18 November

Time: 2:30pm

Tickets: (02) 4324 7477

 

Venue

Gosford Anglican Church
3 Mann Street, Gosford NSW

Website →

↑ Top