.
Menu
32 Virtuosos. 1 Passion.
Next Competition July 2020

Schedule of the 2016 Competition

24 Competitive Rounds Over 13 Exciting Days

The Finals

Concert Hall
Sydney Opera House

Tuesday
19 July 8.00pm

Final Round 1 18th Century Concerto

Fazioli

1. Broberg, Kenneth

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto No.25 in C Major K.503

Fazioli

2. Tarasevich-Nikolaev, Arseny

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto No.23 in A Major K.488

Interval

Fazioli

3. Gugnin, Andrey

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto No.9 in E♭ Major K.271

Wednesday
20 July 8.00pm

Final Round 1 18th Century Concerto

Fazioli

1. Shevchenko, Oxana

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto No.26 in D Major K.537

Kawai

2. Chen, Moye

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto No.27 in B♭ Major K.595

Interval

Fazioli

3. Kong, Jianing

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto No.21 in C Major K.467

Friday
22 July 8.00pm

Final Round 2 19th/20th Century Concerto

Fazioli

1. Broberg, Kenneth

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto No.2 in G minor Op.22

Steinway & Sons

2. Tarasevich-Nikolaev, Arseny

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Concerto No.2 in C minor Op.18

Interval

Steinway & Sons

3. Gugnin, Andrey

Sergei Prokofiev: Concerto No.3 in C Major Op.26

Saturday
23 July 5.00pm

Final Round 2 19th/20th Century Concerto

Steinway & Sons

4. Shevchenko, Oxana

Sergei Prokofiev: Concerto No.3 in C Major Op.26

Kawai

5. Chen, Moye

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Concerto No.2 in C minor Op.18

Interval

Fazioli

6. Kong, Jianing

Johannes Brahms: Concerto No.2 in B♭ Major Op.83

Announcement of Prize Winners

Other events

Verbrugghen Hall
Sydney Conservatorium of Music

The Competition will start with a gala concert featuring members of the Jury, violinist Tasmin Little and the Goldner String Quartet. From there the intensity builds to the finals at the Sydney Opera House, with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra.

Wednesday
6 July 7:30pm

Gala Concert

Thursday
7 July 1:30pm

Preliminary Round 1 Recital 20 minutes

Competitors will play

Proudly sponsored by Yamaha

1. Weng, Larry

2. Rashkovskiy, Ilya

3. Broberg, Kenneth

4. Jurinic, Alyosha

Interval 20 minutes

5. Huh, David Jae-Weon

6. Cheung, Rachel

7. Ha, Gyu Tae

8. Tarasevich-Nikolaev, Arseny

Thursday
7 July 6:30pm

Preliminary Round 1 Recital 20 minutes

Competitors will play

Fazioli

1. Kudo, Rachel

2. Belyavskiy, Sergey

3. Lebhardt, Daniel

4. Xie, Ming

Interval 20 minutes

5. Malmgren, Martin

6. Gough, Ayesha

7. de Jager, Peter

8. Lopatynskyi, Roman

Friday
8 July 1:30pm

Preliminary Round 1 Recital 20 minutes

Competitors will play

Kawai

1. Gugnin, Andrey

2. So, Jeremy

3. Melnikov, Alexei

4. Prommachart, Poom

Interval 20 minutes

5. Park, Woo-Gil

6. Garritson, Lindsay

7. Le, Daniel

8. Shevchenko, Oxana

Friday
8 July 6:30pm

Preliminary Round 1 Recital 20 minutes

Competitors will play

Steinway & Sons

1. Neeman, Edward

2. Wang, Yinfei

3. Fushiki, Yui

4. Luu, Quang Hong

Interval 20 minutes

5. Chen, Moye

6. Kong, Jianing

7. Jones, Fantee

8. Lee, Tony

Saturday
9 July 12:30pm

Preliminary Round 2 Recital 30 minutes

Competitors will play

Fazioli

1. Weng, Larry

2. Rashkovskiy, Ilya

Interval 20 minutes

3. Broberg, Kenneth

4. Jurinic, Alyosha

Saturday
9 July 3:30pm

Preliminary Round 2 Recital 30 minutes

Competitors will play

Fazioli

1. Huh, David Jae-Weon

2. Cheung, Rachel

Interval 20 minutes

3. Ha, Gyu Tae

4. Tarasevich-Nikolaev, Arseny

Saturday
9 July 7:30pm

Preliminary Round 2 Recital 30 minutes

Competitors will play

Kawai

1. Kudo, Rachel

2. Belyavskiy, Sergey

Interval 20 minutes

3. Lebhardt, Daniel

4. Xie, Ming

Sunday
10 July 12:30pm

Preliminary Round 2 Recital 30 minutes

Competitors will play

Kawai

1. Malmgren, Martin

2. Gough, Ayesha

Interval 20 minutes

3. de Jager, Peter

4. Lopatynskyi, Roman

Sunday
10 July 3:30pm

Preliminary Round 2 Recital 30 minutes

Competitors will play

Steinway & Sons

1. Gugnin, Andrey

2. So, Jeremy

Interval 20 minutes

3. Melnikov, Alexei

4. Prommachart, Poom

Sunday
10 July 7:30pm

Preliminary Round 2 Recital 30 minutes

Competitors will play

Steinway & Sons

1. Park, Woo-Gil

2. Garritson, Lindsay

Interval 20 minutes

3. Le, Daniel

4. Shevchenko, Oxana

Monday
11 July 12:30pm

Preliminary Round 2 Recital 30 minutes

Competitors will play

Proudly sponsored by Yamaha

1. Neeman, Edward

2. Wang, Yinfei

Interval 20 minutes

3. Fushiki, Yui

4. Luu, Quang Hong

Monday
11 July 3:30pm

Preliminary Round 2 Recital 30 minutes

Competitors will play

Proudly sponsored by Yamaha

1. Chen, Moye

2. Kong, Jianing

Interval 20 minutes

3. Jones, Fantee

4. Lee, Tony

+ announcement of 12 Semi Finalists

Wednesday
13 July 1:30pm

Semi Final Round 1 Recital 65 minutes

Competitors will play

Kawai

1. Broberg, Kenneth

Break 10 minutes

2. Ha, Gyu Tae

Interval 20 minutes

3. Tarasevich-Nikolaev, Arseny

Wednesday
13 July 6:30pm

Semi Final Round 1 Recital 65 minutes

Competitors will play

Steinway & Sons

1. Belyavskiy, Sergey

Break 10 minutes

2. Xie, Ming

Interval 20 Minutes

Competitors will play

 

Proudly sponsored by Yamaha

3. Gugnin, Andrey

Thursday
14 July 1:30pm

Semi Final Round 1 Recital 65 minutes

Competitors will play

Proudly sponsored by Yamaha

1. Melnikov, Alexei

Break 10 minutes

2. Prommachart, Poom

Interval 20 minutes

3. Shevchenko, Oxana


Thursday
14 July 6:30pm

Semi Final Round 1 Recital 65 minutes

Competitors will play

Fazioli

1. Chen, Moye

Break 10 minutes

2. Kong, Jianing

Break 20 minutes

3. Lee, Tony


Friday
15 July 2:30pm

Semi Final Round 2 Chamber Music

Competitors will play

Steinway & Sons

1. Broberg, Kenneth

Antonín Dvořák: Piano Quintet No.2 in A Major Op.81

Break 10 minutes

2. Ha, Gyu Tae

Johannes Brahms: Sonata for Violin and Piano No.3 in D minor Op.108

Interval 20 minutes

3. Tarasevich-Nikolaev, Arseny

Antonín Dvořák: Piano Quintet No.2 in A Major Op.81

Friday
15 July 7:00pm

Semi Final Round 2 Chamber Music

Competitors will play

Proudly sponsored by Yamaha

1. Belyavskiy, Sergey

César Franck: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A Major

Break 10 minutes

2. Xie, Ming

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E♭ Major Op.44

Interval 20 Minutes

Competitors will play

Fazioli

3. Gugnin, Andrey

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for Piano and Violin No.9 in A Major Op.47 ‘Kreutzer’

Saturday
16 July 2:30pm

Semi Final Round 2 Chamber Music

Competitors will play

Fazioli

1. Melnikov, Alexei

César Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor

Break 10 minutes

2. Prommachart, Poom

César Franck: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A Major

Interval 20 minutes

3. Shevchenko, Oxana

César Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor

Saturday
16 July 7:00pm

Semi Final Round 2 Chamber Music

Competitors will play

Kawai

1. Chen, Moye

César Franck: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A Major

Break 10 minutes

2. Kong, Jianing

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E♭ Major Op.44

Break 20 minutes

3. Lee, Tony

Johannes Brahms: Sonata for Violin and Piano

Announcement of 6 Finalists