.
Menu
32 Virtuosos. 1 Passion.
Next Competition July 2020

2016 Competition Competitors

The 32 Competitors of the Sydney International Piano Competition

Prize winner

Belyavskiy, Sergey

Nationality
Russian

Place of Birth
Moscow

Date of Birth
2/11/1993

View profile

Prize winner

Broberg, Kenneth

Nationality
American

Place of Birth
Minneapolis, MN

Date of Birth
2/8/1993

View profile

Prize winner

Chen, Moye

Nationality
Chinese

Place of Birth
Beijing

Date of Birth
21/9/1983

View profile

 

Cheung, Rachel

Nationality
Hong Kong

Place of Birth
Hong Kong

Date of Birth
27/9/1991

View profile

 

de Jager, Peter

Nationality
Australian

Place of Birth
Johannesburg

Date of Birth
1 December 1989

View profile

 

Fushiki, Yui

Nationality
Japanese

Place of Birth
Hokkaido

Date of Birth
26/1/1991

View profile

 

Garritson, Lindsay

Nationality
American

Place of Birth
Jerseyville, IL

Date of Birth
30/6/1987

View profile

 

Gough, Ayesha

Nationality
Australian

Place of Birth
Darwin

Date of Birth
28/12/1994

View profile

Prize winner

Gugnin, Andrey

Nationality
Russian

Place of Birth
Moscow

Date of Birth
5/3/1987

View profile

Prize winner

Ha, Gyu Tae

Nationality
Korean

Place of Birth
Seoul

Date of Birth
7/11/1996

View profile

 

Huh, David Jae-Weon

Nationality
Korean

Place of Birth
Pohang

Date of Birth
19/12/1986

View profile

 

Jones, Fantee

Nationality
Taiwanese American

Place of Birth
Sacramento, CA

Date of Birth
19/11/1993

View profile

Prize winner

Jurinic, Alyosha

Nationality
Croatian

Place of Birth
Zagreb

Date of Birth
2/6/1989

View profile

Prize winner

Kong, Jianing

Nationality
Chinese

Place of Birth
Guangdong

Date of Birth
3/2/1986

View profile

 

Kudo, Rachel

Nationality
American Japanese

Place of Birth
Washington D.C.

Date of Birth
7/4/1987

View profile

 

Le, Daniel

Nationality
Australian

Place of Birth
Mordialloc

Date of Birth
3/12/1992

View profile

Prize winner

Lebhardt, Daniel

Nationality
Hungarian

Place of Birth
Kerepestarcsa

Date of Birth
22/5/1992

View profile

Prize winner

Lee, Tony

Nationality
Australian

Place of Birth
Camperdown

Date of Birth
2/11/1991

View profile

 

Lopatynskyi, Roman

Nationality
Ukrainian

Place of Birth
Kyiv

Date of Birth
29/6/1993

View profile

 

Luu, Quang Hong

Nationality
Vietnamese

Place of Birth
Hanoi

Date of Birth
10/10/1990

View profile

Prize winner

Malmgren, Martin

Nationality
Swedish

Place of Birth
Högsbo

Date of Birth
14/2/1987

View profile

Prize winner

Melnikov, Alexei

Nationality
Russian

Place of Birth
Moscow

Date of Birth
9/6/1990

View profile

 

Neeman, Edward

Nationality
Australia

Place of Birth
Princeton

Date of Birth
9/7/1984

View profile

 

Park, Woo-Gil

Nationality
Korean

Place of Birth
Seoul

Date of Birth
5/4/1993

View profile

Prize winner

Prommachart, Poom

Nationality
Thai

Place of Birth
Bangkok

Date of Birth
11/12/1989

View profile

 

Rashkovskiy, Ilya

Nationality
Russian

Place of Birth
Irkutsk

Date of Birth
17/11/1984

View profile

Prize winner

Shevchenko, Oxana

Nationality
Kazakh

Place of Birth
Almaty

Date of Birth
30/5/1987

View profile

 

So, Jeremy

Nationality
Australian

Place of Birth
Hong Kong

Date of Birth
15/12/1990

View profile

Prize winner

Tarasevich-Nikolaev, Arseny

Nationality
Russian

Place of Birth
Moscow

Date of Birth
21/2/1993

View profile

 

Wang, Yinfei

Nationality
Chinese

Place of Birth
Shanghai

Date of Birth
11/7/1986

View profile

 

Weng, Larry

Nationality
American

Place of Birth
China

Date of Birth
25/9/1987

View profile

Prize winner

Xie, Ming

Nationality
Chinese

Place of Birth
Sichuan

Date of Birth
25/3/1994

View profile